Get Latest Exam Updates, Free Study materials and Tips

Subject Name `{`MCQ's`}`

Module 1 : Name

1.What is the primary interactive method of communication used by humans?
a) reading
b) writing
c) speaking
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: c

2. Elementary linguistic units that are smaller than words are?
a) allophones
b) phonemes
c) syllables
d) all of the mentioned  Answer: d

3.In LISP, the atom that stands for “true” is _____________
a) t
b) ml
c) y
d) time
Answer: a

4. A mouse device may be _____________
a) electro-chemical
b) mechanical
c) optical
d) both mechanical and optical
Answer: d

5. An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system _____________
a) contains declarative knowledge
b) contains procedural knowledge
c) features the retrieval of stored information
d) expects users to draw their own conclusions
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

6. Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played _____________
a) checkers
b) chess
c) cricket
d) football
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

7. Natural language understanding is used in _____________
a) natural language interfaces
b) natural language front ends
c) text understanding systems
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

8. Which of the following are examples of software development tools?
a) debuggers
b) editors
c) assemblers, compilers and interpreters
d) all of the mentioned
Answer: d

9. Which is the first AI programming language?
a) BASIC
b) FORTRAN
c) IPL(Inductive logic programming)
d) LISP
Answer: d

10. The Personal Consultant is based on?
a) EMYCIN
b) OPS5+
c) XCON
d) All of the mentioned
Answer: d

11.  What is the primary interactive method of communication used by humans?
a) reading
b) writing
c) speaking
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: c
Explanation: None.

12.  Elementary linguistic units that are smaller than words are?
a) allophones
b) phonemes
c) syllables
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

3. In LISP, the atom that stands for “true” is _____________
a) t
b) ml
c) y
d) time
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

4. A mouse device may be _____________
a) electro-chemical
b) mechanical
c) optical
d) both mechanical and optical
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

5. An expert system differs from a database program in that only an expert system _____________
a) contains declarative knowledge
b) contains procedural knowledge
c) features the retrieval of stored information
d) expects users to draw their own conclusions
View Answer

Answer: b
Explanation: None.

6. Arthur Samuel is linked inextricably with a program that played _____________
a) checkers
b) chess
c) cricket
d) football
View Answer

Answer: a
Explanation: None.

7. Natural language understanding is used in _____________
a) natural language interfaces
b) natural language front ends
c) text understanding systems
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

8. Which of the following are examples of software development tools?
a) debuggers
b) editors
c) assemblers, compilers and interpreters
d) all of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

9. Which is the first AI programming language?
a) BASIC
b) FORTRAN
c) IPL(Inductive logic programming)
d) LISP
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.

10. The Personal Consultant is based on?
a) EMYCIN
b) OPS5+
c) XCON
d) All of the mentioned
View Answer

Answer: d
Explanation: None.